Scientific


Pre Congress Workshop (Limited Seat 40 Participants)




Workshop Schedule:
WORKSHOP 1 : SUTURING
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
PELANGI ROOM 1

TIME
PROGRAM
SPEAKER/INSTRUCTOR
08.00-08.30 Registration Dr. Sigit Purbadi, SpOG(K)
08.30-08.45 Welcome Address
08.45-09.00 Coffee Break Dr.Mulya Ritonga, SpOG(K)
09.00-09.20 Requirement for laparascopic suturing : port, needle holder,
knot pusher & ergonomic
Dr.Indra Adi Susianto, Msi.Med, SpOG
09.20-09.40 Needle introduction : Loading, handling, driving through tissue.
Needle estraction,”the C Concept”
09.40-10.00 TBA Guest Speaker
10.00-10.15 Coffee Break & snack
10.15-10.35 Intracorporal Knotting : Roeder’s Tayside, Square’s, Tumble’s square etc Dr. Robert Hunan, SpOG
10.35-11.00 Extracorporal Knotting : Roeder’s Melzer’s, Weston’s etc Dr.Maya Mambu Mewengkang, SpOG
11.00-11.20 Laparoscopic bladder/ureter injuries, types and what to do ? DR.Dr.W Wahjoe Djatisoesanto, SpU(K)
11.20-11.40 Challenges of laparoscoic suturing (vaginal vault, myomectomy),
how to make it easier & how to implement in your own practice?
Dr. Ferdhy Suryanata, SpOG(K)
11.40-12.00 POST test All speaker
12.00-13.30 LUNCH & PRAYER
13.30-15.00 Dry Lab 8 station
15.00-15.15 Closing Ceremony

WORKSHOP 2 : SINGLE PORT
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
PELANGI ROOM 2

TIME
PROGRAM
SPEAKER / INSTRUCTUR
07.30-08.00 Registration
08.00-08.15 Opening ceremony
08.15-08.30 General description of the training
08.30-08.45 Pretraining questionnaire
08.45-09.00 Coffee break & photo session
09.00-10.30 Why Single Port Laparoscopic Surgery ?
The Surgery Access triumph set up and benefit Instrumentation of Single Portuse in Laparoscopic Single  Port
* Laparoscopic Surgery
* Ergonomic challange  and Learning  Curve in  Single
* Port Laparoscopic Surgery
10.30-12.00 Applying Single Port Laparoscopic Surgery in daily basis
* Starting Sterilization and Cystectomy with Single port
* Suturing challenge in Single Port  Myomectomy and Hysterectomy
* Tips and Tricks to achieve successful surgeries and avoiding   complications in      Single Port Laparoscopy
12.00-13.00 Lunch & Product Introduction (based on alphabetical order)
* Coviden
* Lagis
* Sometech
* Storz
13.00-14.00 Less scar to no scar surgeries :
* Advance  use and the  future of single port laparoscopy technique : use in  oncology and exploration procedure
* Using Single Port through vagina : NOTES introduction
14.00-15.30 Dry Lab
Made and Enter single port access
Hand eye cordination and ergonomic feel
Myomectomy Enuclation
For advance user : 15 minutes trial making Knots in single port
14.30 -15.00 Wrap up & closing ceremony
SPEAKER and INSTRUCTORS:
1. Chong Kiat Khoo,MD
2. Tae Jong  Kim, MD
3. Veerapol Khemerangsan, MD*
4. Hsuan Su, MD*
5. Setyo Hermanto, MD
6. Ichnandy Arief Rachman, MD
7. Edward Mulyadi, MD
8. Andri Lo, MD
9. Surya Adi Pramono, MD
10.Ferry Darmawan, MD

WORKSHOP 3 : HYSTEROSCOPY
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
BALL ROOM 1

TIME
PROGRAM
Speaker
Speaker Hometown
07.30-08.00 Registration
08.00-08.15 Opening Ceremony
08.15-08.30 Pre Test
08.30-08.50 Coffee Break
Hysteroscopy Office Procedure
08.50-09.10 Betochi Method: Vaginoscope Andreas Thurkow Netherlands
09.10-09.30 Instrument and Media Distension Ichnandy Arief Rachman Indonesia
09.30-09.50 Patient Safety and Preparation Ichnandy Arief Rachman Indonesia
09.50-10.10 Pain Management in Office Hysteroscopy:
Local Anasthesia, Oral and Injectable Medication
Andreas Thurkow Netherlands
10.10-10.30 Diagnostic Hysteroscopy
Evaluation of the Uterine Cavity and Preoperative Decision Making Tricia Dewi Anggraeni Indonesia
10.30-10.50 Office Operative Hysteroscopy Procedure
Biopsy Techniques in Premalignant and Malignant Endometrial Abnormalities Hsuan Su Taiwan
10.50-11.10 Polypectomy Osama Shawki Mesir
11.10-11.30 Myomectomy Osama Shawki Mesir
11.30-12.50 Hysteroscopic role in Mullerian Anomaly Osama Shawki Mesir
12.50-12.10 Retained Product of Conception Bao-Liang Lin Japan
12.10-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.20 Identifying and Managing Hysteroscopic Complications in the Office Andreas Thurkow Netherlands
13.20-14.00 Post Test & Evaluation
14.00-17.00 Hands on Training/ Workshop 10 Station
– Dry Lab
– Wet Lab
This Workshop will have:
– 5 Set of Office Hysteroscopy: using Paprika
– 5 Set of Operative Hysteroscopy: using Bladder Porcine

WORKSHOP 4 : HYSTERECTOMY
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
BALL ROOM 2

TIME 
PROGRAM
SPEAKER / INSTRUCTUR
07.30-08.00 Registration
08.00-08.15 Welcome & Introduction Course Director
08.15-08.30 Pre-Test
08.30-09.00 Indication & Patient Selection for Laparoscopic Hysterectomy CK Khoo
09.00-09.15 Discussion
09.15-09.45 OR setup, preparation &  instruments for Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Sevellaraja Supermaniam
09.45-10.00 Discussion
10.00-10.30 Coffe break
10.30-11.00 Step by Step Approach to Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Prashant Mangeshikar
11.00-11.15 Discussion
11.15-11.45 Strategies in Special Conditions During Laparoscopic Hysterectomy HR Tinneberg
11.45-12.00 Discussion
12.00-13.00 Lunch Break & Afternoon Pray
13.00-15.00 LIVE SURGERY (Video) Masaki Andou
15.00-15.15 Post-test
15.15-15.30 Closing

WORKSHOP 5 : LAPAROSCOPY SACROLPOPEXY
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
BALL ROOM 3

TIME
TOPIC
PIC/SPEAKER
07.30-08.00 Registration  
08.00-08.10 Opening remarks and course overview Course Director:
Alfa Meutia, MD
08.10-08.20 Pre-test  
08.20-08.35 POP management evloution :
From native tissue repair to LSC
Nadir Chan, MD
08.35-08.50 Principle Technique of LSC Azami Denas, MD
08.50-09.00 Discussion  
09.00-09.20 Tips for a better result of your LSC:
advances technique that you really need to know !
Jimmy Momura, MD,PhD
09.20-09.40 Intraoperative complications during LSC and how to deal with it Alfa Meutia, MD
09.40-10.00 Discussion  
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30-11.10 Video Session 1 : Basic and advanced technique on how to make your LSC easier to be performed Jimmy Momura, MD,PhD
11.10-11.40 Video Session 2 : step by step of LSC procedure Alfa Meutia, MD
11.40-12.00 Discussion  
12.00-13.00 Lunch Break  
13.00-15.00 Hands-on training on :
-Suturing using right and left hand
-Making reef knot, surgeon’s knot and slip knot
-Performing meticulous dissection
Instructors:
Jimmy Nomura, MD,PhD
Nadir Chan, MD
Alfa Meutia, MD
Azami Denas, MD
Ghia Gonocruz, MD
Ratih Krisna, MD
Yugo Sawada, MD
Tokumasa Hayashi, MD
15.00-15.20 Post-test and feedback session  
15.20-15.30 Closing remarks Alfa Meutia, MD

WORKSHOP 6 : NON SURGICAL MANAGEMENT FOR FIBROID (HIFU, MRFUS)
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
Nirwana Room 1 Level 2

TIME
PROGRAM
SPEAKER/INSTRUCTOR
07.30-08.00 Registration  
08.00-08.10 Introduction  
08.10-08.20 Pre-training questionnaire  
08.20-08.30 Group Photo  
08.30-08.50 Pre-treatment evaluation for uterine fibroid               Xiaoming Gong
08.50-09.10 High focused ultrasound for uterine firbroid Yang Feng
09.10-09.30 Uterine artery embolization for uterine fibroid  Long Chen
 09.30-10.00 Coffee break  
  10.00-10.20 Trans-abdominal microwave ablation for fibroid Xiaoming Gong
10.20-10.40 Radiofrequency ablation therapy for uterine fibroid Xin Luo
 10.40-11.00 Treatment strategy for uterine fibroid  
11:00-12:00 Dry Lab  

WORKSHOP 7 : EXPERTISE & BASICS OF ELECTROSURGERY (ErBE)
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 2018
Nirwana Room 2 Level 2

TIME
TOPIC
SPEAKER
08.15-08.30 Registration All
08.30-08.40 Welcome Address Prof Tinneberg
08.40-09.00 Principles of Electrosurgery Prof Tinneberg
– Basics: Voltage, Current, Resistance
– Power Regulation, Arc Regulation, Voltage Regulation
– Current Density, Direct Coupling, Capacitive Coupling
– Demonstration (Lightbulb)
09.00-09.20 Tissue Effects (Monopolar; Bipolar) Prof Tinneberg
– Cutting & Coagulation
– Waveforms & Modulation (Mode)
09.20-09.40 Energy All Around (Application) Prof Tinneberg
– Thermofusion: Advanced Bipolar
– Plasmasurgery: Argon Plasma
– Others: Cryosurgery, Hydrosurgery, Ultrasound ,Laser
09.40-10.00 Precautions Prof Tinneberg
– Leakages & Implants/Jewellery/Metal Contact
– Dielectric Strength
– Interference with other Devices
– Fire Hazards
10.00-10.20 Tea Break All
10.20-10.40 Safely Setting Up an OR Prof Tinneberg
– Patient Positioning
– Patient Plate Positioning
– Integrated Safety System (NESSY)
– Camera Positioning
– Doctor & Team Positioning
10.40-11.00 Energy All Around (Application) Prof Tinneberg
– Electrosurgery: Monopolar / Bipolar
– Thermofusion: Advanced Bipolar
– Plasmasurgery: Argon Plasma
– Others: Cryosurgery, Hydrosurgery, Ultrasound ,Laser
11.00-11.30 Case Sharing Prof Tinneberg
– Video Presentations / Discussion
– Show of Different Energy / Instrument
– Procedural Videos
11.30-12.00 Erbe Technology in Gynecology
– Energy & Modes Fritz Maier
– Instruments & Generators
12.00-13.00 Lunch All
13.00-15.00 Practical Sessions (5 Stations: 20mins per rotation) All
1 Laparoscopic (Lap Handling Skills with a Task)
2 Lap BiSect Micro & Vessel Sealing (BiClamp; BiCision)
3 Argon Plasma (APCapplicator)
4 Hysteroscopy (Energy with Operating Hysteroscope)
5 Monopolar – Cutting / Coagulation (VIO Modes)
15.00-15.30 Certificate Presentation All
15.30-16.00 Closing Prof Tinneberg

Main Congress I



PLENARY SESSION
08.00 – 09.00 President Lectures
Chairman : Wachyu Hadisaputra ( Indonesia )
Relly Y. Primariawan (Indonesia)
08.00 – 08.30 PSL.1 NOTES in Gynecology
Chyi Long Lee ( Taiwan )
08.30 – 09.00 PSL.2 Minimally invasive surgery for Early Invasive Cervical and Endometrial Cancer
Masaki Andou ( Japan )
09.00 – 10.00 Keynote Lectures
Chairman : Duddy Nataprawira  (Indonesia)
Ichnandy Rachman  (Indonesia)
09.00 – 09.30 KYL. 1 Hysteroscopic Myomectomy Past present and future
Bruno J. van Herendael ( Belgium )
09.30 – 10.00 KYL. 2 Laparoscopic  Myomectomy Past present and future
Wachyu Hadisaputra ( Indonesia )
10.00 – 10.30 KYl. 3 How to Improve Our MIS Management in Endometriosis
Michael Canis ( France)
10.30 – 11.30 Opening Ceremony
11.30 – 12.00 Break and Poster Session
12.00 – 13.00 Friday Prayer ( Moslem Participant )
Exhibition
PARARELL SESSION
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch Symposiums
Management of Endometriosis due to Infertility
Chairman Rajesh Devassy ( Germany )
Hendi Hendarto ( Indonesia )
13.00 – 13.15 LS 1. 1 Endometriosis and Infertility
Bernard Chern ( Singapore )
13.15 – 13.30 LS 1. 2 Reproductive Outcomes of Laparoscopic Adenomyomectomy
Ching Feng Yen (Taiwan)
13.30 – 13.45 LS 1. 3 New Concepts for the Management of Endometriosis
Fong Wai Leng (Taiwan)
13.45 – 14.00 LS 1. 4 Making THL Safe and Cost Effective
Prashant Mangeshikar (India)
14.00 – 15.00 Symposium Session 1: Gynecology General “How To Start Running MIS?”
Chairman : Ichramsjah A. Rachman (Indonesia)
Angela Aguilar ( Philipine)
14.00 – 14.15 S1.1 A Technique to Simplify TLH
Jiwan Singh ( Australia )
14.15 – 14.30 S1. 2 Laparoscopic Management of Large and Multiple Fibroid
Osamu Tsutsumi ( Japan )
14.30 – 14.45 S1. 3 Changing Approaches to Endometriosis
Peter Maher  ( Australia )
14.45 – 15.00 S1. 4 Surgical Management of Cesarean Scar Pregnancy
Togas Tulandi ( Canada )
14.00 – 15.00 Symposium Session 2 :  Urogynecology
Chairman : Ghia Gonocruz ( Philiphine )
Ratih Krisna ( Indonesia )
14.00 – 14.15 S2. 1 Laparoscopy Approach in Urogynecology Field
Jimmy Nomura ( Japan )
14.15 – 14.30 S2. 2 Antibiotic role in Urogynecology Field
Hari Paraton ( Indonesia )
14.30 – 14.45 S2. 3 SSF vs LSH in POP
Budi Iman Santoso ( Indonesia )
14.45 – 15.00 S2 . 4 Hysteroctomy still important for POP treatment?
Cheng Yu Long ( Taiwan )
14.00 – 15.00 IGES FORUM 1 : “IGES Fertility & Reproductive  Session “
Chairman: Hermanus Suhartono ( Papua)
Linda M. Mamengko (Manado)
14.00 – 14.15 IF1. 1 Office Hysteroscopy : Do & Don’t
Indra Adi Susianto ( ISemarang )
14.15 – 14.30 IF1. 2  Natural Orifise Transluminal Edoscopic Surgery , Gynecologic Surgery without Scar
Ichnandi Rachman ( Indonesia )
14.30 – 14.45 IF1. 3 Laparoscopic  Surgery in Pregnancy
Ruswana Anwar ( Indonesia )
14.45 – 15.00 IF1. 4 The Role of Laparoscopic Surgery in Adenomyosis and infertility
Maya Mewengkang ( Indonesia )
14.00 – 15.00 YAG SESSION -3